Box Score

Scheduled Game: TF Harry Jerome (Richmond)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK AND FIELD
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2013
HARRY JEROME INDOOR GAMES

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SPARTANS WIN PACIFIC WORLD CUP AT HARRY JEROME INDOOR GAMES

RICHMOND, British Columbia – The Trinity Western track and field teams combined to win the inaugural Pacific World Cup at the 2013 Vancouver Sun Harry Jerome Indoor Games at the Richmond Olympic Oval Saturday.

Click here for full results.

The Spartans beat out teams made up of athletes form UBC, Victoria and Simon Fraser to capture the Pacific World Cup.

“I’m really pleased with our team effort today,” said Spartans coach Laurier Primeau. “In what is traditionally viewed as an individual sport, it was just fantastic for us to have such great brotherhood and camaraderie on the track and in the field. I’m proud and impressed with the whole team and looking forward to the meet in Seattle.”

The Spartans had a number of impressive performances Saturday, notably Anastasia Pearse (Victoria), who finished first in the 300m with a time 41.38, second in the 600m in 1:39.58 and helped the Spartans to top spot in the 4x400m relay, with the team finishing in a school record time of 4:02.32. There was no previous TWU record.

Pearse’s 300m time also broke the Spartans previous record of 42.40, which was set by Kendra Peters in 2010-11.

“Anastasia was an example of our team mentality,” Primeau said. “She did a lot of running today and all I heard from her were team-oriented comments. It would have been easy for her to ask me to put someone else on that 4x400m relay team, but she didn’t.”

Calum Innes (Bearsden, Scotland) also was a big point-earner for TWU as he had won both the 60m, in 7.01, and the 60m hurdles, in 8.28.

Fiona Benson’s 600m-winning time of 1:36.43 broke the Spartans previous record of 1:39.40, which was also set by Peters in 2010-11.

WOMEN’S

60m
Final
3rd – Whitehead, Liza – 7.68
Preliminaries
7th – Ross, Hazel – 8.05 (qualified for final but didn’t run)
17th – Akehurst, Ayla – 8.39
19th – Belsterling, Marie – 8.46
22nd – Geck, Lisa – 8.52
24th – Varona, Ashleigh – 8.64
25th – Glenn, Miranda – 8.77
26th – Zuniga, Ivonne – 8.89
27th – Dejong, Dara – 9.07

300m
1st – Pearse, Anastasia – 41.38
5th – Daly, Maya – 42.93
13th – Belsterling, Marie – 44.86
15th – Visser, Jordyn – 45.28

600m
1st – Benson, Fiona – 1:36.43
2nd – Pearse, Anastasia – 1:39.58

1000m
2nd – Harradine, Meg – 3:10.98
3rd – Bell, Nikki – 3:21.45
4th – Merkel, Laura – 3:25.65

1500m
1st – Jackson, Alison – 4:55.88

60m Hurdles
Final
2nd – Ross, Hazel – 8.87
4th – Daly, Maya – 9.23
Preliminaries
6th – Zuniga, Ivonne – 10.09
8th – Visser, Jordyn – 11.02

4x400m Relay
1st – Trinity Western – 4:02.32

High Jump
1st – Nuttall, Emma – 1.70m

MEN’S

60m
Final
1st – Innes, Calum – 7.01
3rd – Ayin, Nick – 7.13
4th – Sinclair, Jamie – 7.14
7th – Taylor-Lewis, Tunji – 7.30
Preliminary
6th – Linde, James – 7.24 (false started in final)
12th – Phillips, Jesse – 7.34

300m
1st – Linde, James – 36.21
4th – Ayin, Nick – 37.01
8th – Prajea, Mihai – 38.09
12th – Marchinko, Adam – 38.43

600m
1st – Prajea, Mihai – 1:23.59
5th – Ference, Lucas – 1:27.24

1000m
2nd – Neufeld, Levi – 2 :33.94
4th – Goodwin, Nathan – 2:35.82
5th – Voth, Chris – 2:35.83

1500m
5th – Deshiffart, Joel – 4:03.73

60m Hurdles
Final
1st – Innes, Calum – 8.33

4x400m Relay
2nd – Trinity Western – 3:33.25

High Jump
3rd – Humphrey, Stephen – 1.90m

Shot Put
2nd – Alvaro, Ralph – 10.86m

-TW-

m

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery