Box Score

Scheduled Game: TF UW Indoor Open (Seattle)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2013
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON OPEN

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

ENDURANCE RUNNERS IMPRESS AT UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON OPEN

SEATTLE – The Trinity Western endurance runners led the way for the Spartans track and field teams Sunday as several posted impressive personal bests in what was yet another notable day at Dempsey Indoor, at the University of Washington Open.

Click here for full results.

In the 3000m, both Alison Jackson (Vermilion, Alta.) and Joel De Schiffart (Nanaimo, B.C.) posted 17-second personal bests as Jackson clocked a time of 9:51.07, which was good for second, while De Schiffart finished in 8:32.37, which was good for 10th. Jackson’s converted time of 9:52.54 puts her eighth in the CIS rankings.

Other prominent personal bests for TWU included Mihai Prajea (Calgary) shaving six seconds off his previous best in the 1000m as he finished third in 2:28.52, and Anastasia Pearse (Victoria) edging her previous best in the 800m, with a time of 2:17.43.

“It was a particularly good day on the endurance side for us,” said Spartans coach Laurier Primeau. “It was great to see such impressive personal bests from athletes like Alison, Joel, Mihai and Anastasia. I was also really happy with our relay teams and their 4x400m performances. All in all, it was a good meet and now we look forward to the Canada West championships."

The Spartans pole vaulters and a few of their sprinters will compete at the Van Ryswyck Indoor Invitational in Kamloops, B.C. Feb. 15 before the majority of the men’s and women’s teams compete in the Canada West Championships Feb. 22-23 in Regina.

WOMEN

60m
  7 – Whitehead, Liza – 7.72
19 – Daly, Maya – 8.00
59 – Geck, Lisa – 8.43
64 – Belsterling, Marie – 8.50

60m Hurdles
  5 – Ross, Hazel – 8.82
10 – Daly, Maya – 8.93
12 – Pearse, Anastasia – 8.94

200m
72 – Belsterling, Marie – 28.06
73 – Geck, Lisa – 28.29

400m
47 – Visser, Jordan – 1:02.28

800m
24 – Pearse, Anastasia – 2:17.43

3000m
2 – Jackson, Alison – 9:51.07

1000m
7 – Harradine, Meg – 3:04.32
10 – Bell, Nicole – 3:10.81

4x400m
2 Trinity Western  'A'                                4:02.72
     1) Daly, Maya                      2) Pearse, Anastasia   
     3) Harradine, Meg               4) Benson, Fiona  
11 Trinity Western  'B'                                4:27.28
     1) Whitehead, Liza              2) Visser, Jordyn      
     3) Jackson, Alison               4) Robinson, Leah  

High Jump
  1 – Nuttall, Emma – 1.75m
36 – Schnek, Allison – 1.45m

Long Jump
36 – Glenn, Miranda – 4.88m

MEN

60m
11 – Ayin, Nicholas – 7.10
21 – Linde, James – 7.14
43 – Taylor-Lewis, Tunji – 7.33

60m Hurdles
2 Innes, Calum – 8.22

1 Mile
15 Neufeld, Levi – 4:17.64
16 Voth, Chris – 4:18.05

400m
44 – Williamson, Dylan – 54.42

600m
8 – Ference, Lucas – 1:23.02

3000m
10 – De Schiffart, Joel – 8:32.37

1000m
3 – Prajea, Mihai – 2:28.52
4 – Goodwin, Nathan – 2:32.42

4X400m
1 Trinity Western  'A'                                3:23.64
     1) Linde, James                    2) Ayin, Nicholas      
     3) Ference, Lucas                 4) Innes, Calum

Long Jump
18 – Humphrey, Stephen – 6.13m   
25 – Linde, James – 6.05m

High Jump
15 – Humphrey, Stephen – 1.85m

Shot Put
29 – Alvaro, Ralph – 11.22m

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery