Box Score

Scheduled Game: TF CIS Championships (Alberta - Edmonton)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK AND FIELD
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
CIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

WOMEN’S 4X200 RELAY TEAM MAKES FIRST EVER CIS FINAL

EDMONTON – The Trinity Western women’s 4x200m relay team stole the Spartans spotlight on the first day of competition at the CIS championships, as the team became the first TWU foursome to qualify for a national final Thursday evening at the University of Alberta’s Universiade Pavilion.  

Watch Live: http://www.cis-sic.tv/.

Full Results: http://cistf.per.ualberta.ca/

Championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

The Spartans relay team finished sixth in the preliminaries with a time of 1:42.17 and will now compete in the final, which will feature seven teams, Saturday at 2:15 p.m. MT.

Trinity Western’s group, which won a bronze medal at the Canada West championships, included Maya Daly (Ajax, Ont.), Anastasia Pearse (Victoria), Hazel Ross (Bishopton, Scotland) and Liza Whitehead (Surrey, B.C.).

Along with running the anchor leg for the relay team, Whitehead also competed in the 60m dash Thursday, finishing seventh overall with a time of 7.66 in both the preliminaries and the final.

On the men’s side, first-year Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) was the lone competitor for the Spartans Thursday as he ran in the 60m dash, finishing 11th overall after posting a preliminary time of 7.11.

The CIS national championships continue Friday evening and Saturday afternoon in Edmonton.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 1

Women
1 Calgary, 26
2 Toronto, 21
3 Windsor, 15
4 Alberta, 14
5 Lethbridge, 10
6 Guelph, 7
7 York, 5
7 Western, 5
9 Laval, 4
9 McGill, 4
11 Dalhousie, 3
12 Trinity Western, 2
13 Saskatchewan, 1     

Men
1 Windsor, 28
2 Ottawa, 9
3 Alberta, 8
4 Dalhousie, 6
5 Western, 5
5 Toronto, 5
5 Waterloo, 5
8 Sherbrooke, 4
9 Calgary, 3
9 Manitoba, 3
11 Laval, 2

DAY 2 & DAY 3 SCHEDULE

Friday, March 8
16:00   Weight Throw (M) Final
16:30   60m Hurdles (W) Heats
16:45   60m Hurdles (M) Heats
17:00   Long Jump (M) Final
17:30   Pole Vault (W) Final
17:00   1000m (W) Final
17:10   1000m (M) Final
17:30   60m Hurdles (M) Final
17:40   60m Hurdles (W) Final
17:50   300m (W) Heats
18:05   300m (M) Heats
18:30   3000m (W) Final
18:50   3000m (M) Final
19:00   High Jump (M) Final
19:00   Long Jump (W) Final
19:00   Shot Put (W) Final
19:40   300m (W) Final
19:50   300m (M) Final
20:00   4x800m Relay (W) Final
20:15   4x800m Relay (M) Final

Saturday, March 9
12:30   Triple Jump (W) Final
12:30   Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15   600m (W) Final
13:30   600m (M) Final
14:15   4x200m Relay (W) Final
14:25   4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30   High Jump (W) Final
14:45   Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45   Shot Put (M) Final
14:45   1500m (W) Final
15:00   1500m (M) Final
16:00   4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:15   4x400m Relay (M) Final

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS