Box Score

Scheduled Game: TF CIS Championships (Alberta - Edmonton)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK AND FIELD
FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2013
CIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

INNES, MARCHANT EARN SILVER MEDALS AT NATIONALS

EDMONTON – Trinity Western’s Calum Innes (Bearsden, Scotland) earned the Spartans track and field team its first medal of the 2013 CIS championships with a silver in the 60m hurdles Friday evening and then, not long after, pole vaulter Rebecca Marchant (Melbourne, Australia) duplicated the feat as she nabbed second in her first ever appearance at the national championships.

Watch Live: http://www.cis-sic.tv/

Full Results: http://cistf.per.ualberta.ca/

Championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

The second-year Innes clocked a personal best and school record time 7.98 in the 60m hurdles to improve upon his fourth place finish at last year’s national championships and capture his first ever CIS medal. Innes bettered his previous best and then school record time of 8.01, which he posted while winning gold at the Canada West championships two weeks ago.

Competing in her first year at the CIS level, Marchant cleared 3.85m in the pole vault, which earned her a share of second place, Western’s Robin Bone. Marchant was coming off a silver medal-winning performance at the Canada West championships, where she cleared 3.80m.

On the track for the Spartans women, it was Alison Jackson (Vermilion, Alta.) with TWU’s best result Friday, as she finished fourth in the 3000m with a personal best time of 9:51.45. Not far behind Jackson was Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.), who finished seventh with a time of 9:53.70. It was both Jackson’s and Benson’s first time competing in the 3000m at the national championships.

Also competing Friday for TWU was Hazel Ross (Bishopton, Scotland), who finished seventh overall in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.72 while Ivonne Zuniga (Mexicali, Mexico) finished in a tie for eighth in the pole vault, clearing 3.45m, and Anastasia Pearse (Victoria) was 10th in the 300m with a time of 40.64.

Ross improved upon her ninth place finish at last year’s CIS championships, when she clocked a time of 8.94. Niether Zuniga or Pearse competed at last year’s nationals.

The CIS national championships continue Saturday afternoon in Edmonton.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Calgary, 76 points
2. Toronto, 68
3. Guelph, 52.25
4. Windsor, 45
5. Western, 30.25
6. Laval, 20
7. Alberta, 19
8. Trinity Western, 18.25
9. Saskatchewan, 17
9.Victoria, 17
11.York, 13
12.Lethbridge, 10
12.Montreal, 10
12.Ottawa, 10
15.Regina, 6
15.McMaster, 6
17.McGill, 4
18.Dalhousie, 3
19.Queen’s, 2
19.Sherbrooke, 2
21.Manitoba, .25

Men
1. Windsor, 65 points
2. Guelph, 61
3. Ottawa, 38
4. Sherbrooke, 32
5. Western, 31
6. Regina, 30.5
7. Toronto, 20.5
8. York, 18
9. Laval, 12
10.Victoria, 10
11.Alberta, 9
11.Manitoba, 9
11.Dalhousie, 9
14.Saskatchewan, 8
14.Trinity Western, 8
16.Calgary, 7
16.McMaster, 7
18.Waterloo, 5
19.McGill, 4
20. Lethbridge, 3
21. St. Francis Xavier, 2

SPARTANS RESULTS
*TWU Record
#Personal Best

DAY 2

Women

60m hurdles
Preliminaries
6 Hazel Ross – 8.77Q
Final
7 Hazel Ross – 8.72 – 2

300m
Preliminaries
10 Anastasia Pearse – 40.64

3000m
4 Alison Jackson - 9:51.45# – 5     
7 Fiona Benson - 9:53.70 – 2    

Pole Vault
2 Rebecca Marchant – 3.85m – 7
8 Ivonne Zuniga-Padilla – J3.45m – 0.25

Men

60m hurdles
Preliminaries
2 Calum Innes – 8.09Q
Final
2 Calum Innes – 7.98*# – 8   
           
DAY 1

Women

60m
Preliminaries
6 Liza Whitehead – 7.66Q   
Final
7 Liza Whitehead – 7.66 – 2

4x200m
Preliminaries   
6 Trinity Western – 1:42.17q
     1) Maya Daly                       2) Anastasia Pearse                 
     3) Hazel Ross                      4) Liza Whitehead   

Men

60m
Preliminaries
11 Nathan George – 7.11           
                
DAY 3 SCHEDULE  
Saturday, March 9
 
12:30   Triple Jump (W) Final – Ayla Akehurst, Rebecca Marchant
12:30   Pole Vault (M) Final – Jesse Phillips, Jamie Sinclair
13:15   600m (W) Final
13:30   600m (M) Final
14:15   4x200m Relay (W) Final – Maya Daly, Anastasia Pearse, Hazel Ross, Liza Whitehead
14:25   4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30   High Jump (W) Final – Emma Nuttall
14:45   Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45   Shot Put (M) Final
14:45   1500m (W) Final – Fiona Benson, Alison Jackson
15:00   1500m (M) Final
16:00   4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:15   4x400m Relay (M) Final

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS