Box Score

Scheduled Game: TF CIS Championships (Alberta - Edmonton)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK AND FIELD
SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2013
CIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NUTTALL EARNS SILVER IN HIGH JUMP TO LEAD SPARTANS AT NATIONALS

EDMONTON – Led by high jumper Emma Nuttall (Edinburgh, Scotland), who earned a silver medal Saturday afternoon, the Trinity Western track and field team capped an impressive CIS championships, highlighted by the Spartans women finishing a program-best sixth overall at the University of Alberta’s Universiade Pavilion.

Full Results: http://cistf.per.ualberta.ca/

Championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

With a school record 39.25 points, the Spartans women edged seventh place Victoria by 2.25 points and, amongst Canada West schools, was bettered only by title-winning Calgary, who finished with 115 points.  With their sixth place finish, the Spartans women jumped nine places in the overall standings compared to last year, when they collected 16 points and finished 15th.

The Spartans men finished 17th overall after collecting eight points.

“Track and field is a funny sport in that you can be elated and disappointed at the same time and I think there was plenty of both of those emotions this weekend,” said Spartans coach Laurier Primeau, reflecting on the championships. “We had some competitors who rose above expectations and overall, it’s such a great thing to see how much our program has grown in one year.”

For the second year in a row, Nuttall found herself on the high jump podium as she cleared 1.79m to finish second overall Saturday afternoon and give the Spartans their third silver medal of the CIS championships. With her second place finish, Nuttall became the only Spartan to capture a medal at both the 2012 and 2013 national championships, having won CIS gold in the high jump last year.

“Emma is disappointed with her performance, but I’m not,” Primeau said. “For her to come top two in the country speaks to the work she has put in and also the direction our program is going.”

While Nuttall was the lone Spartan to earn a podium position Saturday, TWU had a variety of strong efforts on the final day of the championships.

In the triple jump, Rebecca Marchant (Melbourne, Australia) finished fifth with a personal best and TWU record jump of 11.86m. Marchant broke the previous TWU record of 11.81m, which was set by Ayla Akehurst (Campbell River, B.C.) en route to winning a bronze medal at this year’s conference championships. Akehurst wound up finishing eighth in the triple jump Saturday with a leap of 11.52m.

“For Rebecca to improve upon her pre-competition ranking in both the pole vault and triple jump just proves she is a true competitor and that she came to play on the day,” Primeau said.

In the 1500m, Alison Jackson (Vermilion, Alta.) posted a personal best time of 4:32.32 to finish sixth while Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.) was seventh in 4:32.99. Jackson’s previous best was 4:36.94, which she clocked earlier this year at the Canada West championships.

“For Alison to come fourth in the 3000m and sixth in the 1500m off of rankings that were significantly below both of those end results was a phenomenal achievement,” Primeau said. “It speaks to the volume of work she has put in. She pointed out to me that two years ago at the Canada West championships, she was lapped in the 3000m. This year, she won Canada West and then was fourth in the nation.”

The Spartans women’s 4x200m relay team also had an impressive performance as it finished sixth with a school record time of 1:41.65. The previous record was 1:42.10, which TWU posted two weeks ago at the Canada West championships.

On the men’s side, TWU’s Jamie Sinclair (Glasgow, Scotland) finished ninth in pole vault, clearing 4.15m, while fellow vaulter Jesse Phillips (Anaheim, Cali.) didn’t clear a height.

SPARTANS RESULTS
*TWU Record
#Personal Best

DAY 3

Women

1500m
6 Alison Jackson – 4:32.32# – 3    
7 Fiona Benson – 4:32.99 – 2    

4x200m
6 Trinity Western – 1:41.65* – 3         
     1) Maya Daly                       2) Anastasia Pearse                     
     3) Hazel Ross                      4) Liza Whitehead  

High Jump
2 Emma Nuttall – 1.79m – 8    

Triple Jump
5 Rebecca Marchant – 11.86m#* – 4   
8 Ayla Akehurst – 11.52m – 1    

Men

Pole Vault
9 Jamie Sinclair – 4.15m
-  Jesse Phillips – NH

DAY 2

Women

60m hurdles
Preliminaries
6 Hazel Ross – 8.77Q
Final
7 Hazel Ross – 8.72 – 2

300m
Preliminaries
10 Anastasia Pearse – 40.64

3000m
4 Alison Jackson - 9:51.45# – 5     
7 Fiona Benson - 9:53.70 – 2    

Pole Vault
2 Rebecca Marchant – 3.85m – 7
8 Ivonne Zuniga-Padilla – J3.45m – 0.25

Men

60m hurdles
Preliminaries
2 Calum Innes – 8.09Q
Final
2 Calum Innes – 7.98*# – 8   
           
DAY 1

Women

60m
Preliminaries
6 Liza Whitehead – 7.66Q   
Final
7 Liza Whitehead – 7.66 – 2

4x200m
Preliminaries   
6 Trinity Western – 1:42.17q
     1) Maya Daly                       2) Anastasia Pearse                 
     3) Hazel Ross                      4) Liza Whitehead   

Men

60m
Preliminaries
11 Nathan George – 7.11           

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women
1. Calgary, 115 points
2. Toronto, 111.50
3. Guelph, 85.25
4. Western, 62.25
5. Windsor, 52
6. Trinity Western, 39.25
7. Victoria, 37
8. Alberta, 29
9. Saskatchewan, 23
10.Ottawa, 21
11.Laval, 20
12.York, 13
13.Montréal, 10
13.Lethbridge, 10
15.Dalhousie, 7.50
16.Regina, 6
16.Queen’s, 6
16.McMaster, 6
19.McGill, 5
20.Sherbrooke, 3
21.Waterloo, 1
22.Manitoba, 0.25

Men
1. Guelph, 114 points
2. Windsor, 92
3. Western, 59
3. York, 59
5. Ottawa, 58
6. Sherbrooke, 57
7. Regina, 40.50
8. Toronto, 39.50
9. Victoria, 21
10.Dalhousie, 19
10.Saskatchewan, 19
12.Manitoba, 15
13.Laval, 12
14.Alberta, 10
15.McMaster, 9
15.Calgary, 9
17.Trinity Western, 8
18.St. Francis Xavier, 7
19.McGill, 6
20. Waterloo, 5
21. Lethbridge, 3

CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

Women
Outstanding athlete of the meet: Rachel Machin, Calgary
Coach of the year (Sue Wise Award): Doug Lamont, Calgary

Men
Outstanding athlete of the meet (George Gemer Award): Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke
Coach of the year (Bob Boucher Award): Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

ALL-TIME SPARTANS MEDALS AT CIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD
Emma Nuttall – High Jump – 2011-12
Laura Wilson – 60m – 2001-02

SILVER
Calum Innes – 60m Hurdles – 2012-13
Emma Nuttall – High Jump – 2012-13
Rebecca Marchant – Pole Vault – 2012-13
Ian Sharp – 1000m – 2001-02

BRONZE
Fiona Benson – 1500m – 2011-12
Justin Beanblossom – 600m – 2001-02 and 2002-03
Aleena Zibin – Shot Put – 2002-03
                
-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS