Box Score

Scheduled Game: WESTCAN OUTDOORS MEET (McLeod Athletic Park)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2013
OUTDOOR CANADA WEST COMPETITION

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SPARTANS HOST CANADA WEST FEATURED OUTDOOR MEET

LANGLEY, British Columbia – The Trinity Western track and field team, alongside the University of Alberta and the University of Victoria, took a major step towards the concept of a CIS outdoor season as the Spartans hosted the first outdoor competition featuring Canada West schools in recent memory Friday at McLeod Athletic Park.

Trinity Western was joined by Alberta and Victoria in the first of a three-part outdoor series featuring the three Canada West schools.

The event took place Friday afternoon in between the morning and evening sessions of the B.C. High School Track and Field Championships.

The series, which is the first of its kind in terms of Canada West outdoor competition, will see the three universities compete Tuesday evening, starting at 4 p.m., at Coquitlam’s Percy Perry Stadium as well as June 8-9 within the Jesse Bent Memorial Cheetah Meet, which is also at Percy Perry Stadium.

“This is the genesis of a more focused outdoor effort for CIS institutions,” said Spartans coach Laurier Primeau. “We’ve always been an indoor sport and for good reason in Canada, given the climates back East. But I think there are at least three university coaches here who are strong believers in utilizing the indoor program to pursue outdoor excellence.”

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN

100m
1st – Leah Walkeden – Alberta – 11.99
2nd – Liza Whitehead – TWU – 12.10
3rd – Katrina Martin – Alberta – 12.18

6th – Anastasia Pearse – TWU – 12.77

800m
1st – Lemlem, Ogbaselassie – Unattached – 2:06.35
2nd – Grace Annear – Victoria – 2:07.82
3rd – Kendra Pomfret – Victoria – 2:08.19

1500m
1st – Fiona Benson – TWU – 4:28.05
2nd – Shauna McInnis – Victoria – 4:32.94
3rd – Brittany Therrien – Victoria – 4:47.04

100m Hurdles
1st – Courtney Wilkes – Alberta – 14.62
2nd – Hazel Ross – TWU – 14.65
3rd – Anastasia Pearse – TWU – 14.69

Long Jump
1st – Aleisha Cobb – Pacific Athletic – 5.48m
2nd – Allison Gallaugher – Langley Mustangs – 5.25m
3rd – Ayla Akehurst – TWU – 5.11m

MEN

100m
Preliminaries
4th – James Linde – TWU – 10.82
5th – Calum Innes – TWU – 10.95
12th – Nick Ayin – TWU – 11.31
13th – Tunji Taylor Lewis – TWU – 11.37
14th – Stephen Humphrey – TWU – 11.47

Final
1st Jarid Vaughn – Unattached – 10.74
2nd – Julian Reddy – Running Room – 10.75
3rd – Keffer Joyce – Unattached – 10.79

5th – Calum Innes – TWU – 11.16

400m
1st – Nathan George – TWU – 47.62
2nd – Brendon Restall – Victoria – 47.77
3rd – Stu Ellenwood – Langley Mustangs – 50.50

6th – Ross Browne – TWU – 53.29

800m
1st – Adam Paul-Morris – Coastal Track – 1:50.77
2nd – Adam Gaudes – Victoria – 1:50.92
3rd – John Pratt – Victoria – 1:51.80

7th – Nathan Goodwin – TWU – 1:56.39
10th – Lucas Ference – TWU – 1:58.80

1500m
1st – Thomas Riva – Victoria – 3:48.45
2nd – Declan White – Unattached – 3:50.28
3rd – Karl Robertson – Victoria – 3:51.68

11th – Chris Voth – TWU – 3:58.36
15th – Blair Johnston – TWU – 4:08.98

Long Jump
1st – Robbie Gallaugher – Langley Mustangs – 7.38m
2nd – Stephen McPhee – Alberta – 6.88m
3rd – Dennis Nicolas – Mountain Track – 6.64m

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS