Box Score

Scheduled Game: COQUITLAM ALL-COMERS MEET (Percy Perry Stadium)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
TUESDAY, JUNE 4, 2013
COQUITLAM ALL-COMERS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

WHITEHEAD LEADS SPARTANS AT COQUITLAM MEET

COQUITLAM, British Columbia – Trinity Western sprinter Liza Whitehead (Surrey, B.C.) posted a season’s best time of 12.01 in the 100m to lead the Spartans at the first ever Coquitlam All-Comers Meet, featuring Canada West schools, at Percy Perry Stadium.

Whitehead, whose personal best time is 11.98, won the 100m by edging the University of Alberta’s Leah Walkeden, who finished second with a time of 12.24. The Spartans Hazel Ross (Bishopton, Scotland) finished third in 12.77.

Amongst other highlights for the Spartans Tuesday was the performance of, middle distance runner Meg Harradine (Langley), who posted a personal best time of 2:17.04 in the 800m.

The meet was part of a three-event outdoor series featuring athletes from Trinity Western, Alberta and the University of Victoria. The first meet was May 31 at Langley’s McLeod Athletic Park. The three schools will also compete Saturday and Sunday as part of the 2013 Coquitlam Cheetahs Invitational Track Meet at Percy Perry Stadium.

During the event, many of the university athletes wore red bandanas in honour of University of Calgary track athlete Danielle Kendall, who died Sunday in a climbing accident in Ecuador.

RESULTS

Women’s

100m

      1.     Liza Whitehead – TWU – 12.01
      2.     Leah Walkeden – Alberta – 12.24
      3.     Hazel Ross – TWU – 12.77

400m

1.    Rachel Francois – Victoria – 55.14
2.    Vanessa Sjoberg – Coastal – 57.03
3.    Cheyanne Tunti – Coquitlam Cheetahs – 58.63

5.     Leah Robinson – TWU – 1:13.36

800m

1.    Lemlem Ogbasilass – Unattached – 2:03.26
2.    Alecia Kallos – Unattached – 2:14.15
3.    Jenica Moore – Victoria – 2:14.77

6.    Meg Harradine – TWU – 2:17.04

1500m

1.    Kendra Pomfret – Victoria – 4:27.17
2.    Brittany Therrien – Victoria – 4:31.12
3.    Shauna McInnis – Victoria – 4:32.90

4.    Fiona Benson – TWU – 4:39.40

100m Hurdles

1.    Courtney Wilkes – Alberta – 14.62
2.    Hazel Ross – TWU – 14.65
3.    Anastasia Pearse – TWU – 14.69

400m Hurdles

1.    Stephanie Cho – Vancouver Olympic – 1:00.24
2.    Christine Lowe – Coquitlam Cheetahs – 1:00.89
3.    Alexa Hrycun – Alberta – 1.01.31

4.    Anastasia Pearse – TWU – 1:01.77

Triple Jump

1.    Courtney Wilkes – Alberta – 11.29
2.    Ayla Akehurst – TWU 11.05m

Men’s

100m

1.    Jarid Vaughn – Unattached – 10.62
2.    Keefer Joyce – Unattached – 10.83
3.    Calum Innes – TWU – 11.07
3.    Chad Payne – Unattached – 11.07

5.    Nick Ayin – TWU – 11.25
6.     Tunji Taylor-Lewis – TWU – 11.44
9.     Stephen Humphrey – TWU – 11.63     

400m

1.    John Pratt – Unattached – 48.76
2.    Matthew Swanson – Unattached – 50.13
3.    Calum Innes – TWU – 50.57

800m

1.    Adam Gaudes – Victoria – 1:48.76
2.    Tyler Smith – Leduc Track Club – 1:49.51
3.    Declan White – Coastal – 1:53.11

12.    Ross Browne – TWU – 2:06.98

1500m

1.    Cody Therrien – Victoria – 3:52.01
2.    Cole Peterson – Victoria –
3.    Ephraim Tadesse – Golden Ears –

6. Chris Voth – TWU 3:57.08

3000m

1.    Lucas Bruchet – Point Grey – 8:08.77
2.    Kevin Friesen – Point Grey – 8:10.35
3.    Jack Williams – Ocean Athletics – 8:30.94

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS